Chocolate porn

if the iYod Hunt can feature "serious leaf porn" I can feature "serious chocolate porn"
omfg, for realz.    today I had to run some  errands, dr. appointment, pick up Rxs, food shopping…blah, blah blerg.  so I stopped by TJ Maxx to see if they had anything interesting.

did they ever – I was delighted to see they had a selection of Spain's Valor chocolates, including my fave, 70% dark chocolate with Marcona almonds.  Marcona almonds are native of Spain, softer than regular almonds and lack the bitter aftertaste of regular almonds.  combined with dark chocolate makes for pure food porn.

and what would porn be without pictures?

Read and post comments | Send to a friend

Advertisements

21 thoughts on “Chocolate porn

  1. Bomp chicka waw! Yeah, but the real thing is better,lol. The pics are making me want to go out and get me some. How much did you bring home and does Teho know about your addiction? Jeez, I never thought to look for this at Tj's. I have a gift card and no underpants or socks this time. Chocolates for me.

  2. LOL DB, I don't know if your TJ Maxx has it. some TJs have a gourmet food section, it'd be there if they have any. it is a bit pricy for TJ Maxx standards ($4.99 for a 10-ounce bar), but totally worth it.and teh SO (not Teho; Teho is in MN and married, not to me). teh SO likes the chocolates to, but not as much as me: he'll eat maybe 10% of the three bars I got.and yeah, chocolates are way better than socks'n'underwear.

  3. I was confused how you and Teho were married. No wonder,lol. I wonder if I ever responded to either of them and mistook them for the wrong person. See, my mind is on the chocolate. Did you vote? Mitch McConnel keeps sending me fundraising requests. Perhaps he has me mixed up with somebody else,lol. Boy does he have me mixed up. I should send him a gay pride t-shirt and a check for a thousand dollars with void written across it.

  4. OMG LOL! I have been sitting here in with a stupid expression on my face for three minutes. Teho and Mariser? All this time!? OMG, was Lord K a clever alias all along? Teho and Mariser… When did they announce this? How long have I been working? Wow.Okay. Moving on… congratulations on your chocofest! I've been doing something very similar today. I bought a buttload of chocolate at the grocery yesterday — six large bars, different shades of dark — and have been sampling them all. I told Mr. IG that the milkier bars were his, but I had to sample them all anyway, for comparison purposes only of course. Ha. Oink.

  5. Holy crap, ig, I was thinking the same thing! teho and mariser, when did that happen?! I missed somethin' big somewhere, holy shit, can't let on I never suspected a thing but I didn't… and on and on! :-DNo chocolate should ever sit in one's house unsampled for longer than it takes to pull it out of the bag.I'm goin' to TJ's tomorrow.

  6. Alls I can say is, THANK GAWD mariser came right back and straightened it out, or I would have had to leave a comment all casual like, pretending I knew all about it and be all: Oh yeah, I'm cool, I'm not clueless and out of the loop AT ALL! :-PGood gravy, DB really had me going. I swear, I was literally sitting here with my mouth hanging open. LOL again.

  7. Suddenly my KitKat doesn't taste as good as it did a minute ago.By the way, your nuts are showing in that last picture.

  8. Can you imagine if I responded on either of their blogs and referenced Mariser to Teho,lol. Oy vay. Yeah, chocoate might help. I love mixed boxes full of stuff. All manner of stuff. I don't poke them or peek at the map. i just pop them in my mouth and whatever it is, it is. Orange, cherry, maple, coconut. Or regular bars are just fine. People switch Kevin and I all the time on the computer. Somebody asked me about quitting smoking yesterday.

  9. By the way, your nuts are showing in that last picture.I did say it was chocolate porn, didn't I? you were warned.and KitKats roolz. did you ever had dark chocolate KitKats? totally drool-worthy.

  10. Awww……. Groan… Chocolate…. Must have Chocolateeee… Sigh…. Stupid Diet…. Oh well when I am down a few More I will treat myself to some of this scrumptious chocolate.

  11. Ohhhhh. Chocolate! Trying not to let mouf water too much….CHOCOLATE! No, stay focused on that cranberry pumpkin cheesecake I had for dessert…mmmmmmm….chocolate….

  12. *Wiping drool away from staring at the chocolate*I loved how she mixed you and Kevin up and then said "I can't ever keep you guys straight."I have been laughing about that for DAYS! ;)

  13. Pingback: awww. little blogs, they grow up so fast… | Jockey Full of Bourbon

Comments are closed.